Wayne State University Speech & Debate Teams

A Motor City Tradition Since 1918

2018-2019 Season Results

Individual Events Results

Western Kentucky University 

Bowling Green, KY 

Sept 22-23

Day 1: Alex Azzopardi – 5th, Impromptu

John Burklow – 7th, Prose

Miranda Sadik – top novice, After Dinner Speaking &

Prose.


Day 2: Alex Azzopardi – 6th, Persuasion


Illinois State University

Normal, IL 

October 6-7

Day 1: John Burklow – 3rd, Prose; 4th Extemp

Alex Azzopardi – 3rd, Persuasion; 6th, Informative; 5th

Impromptu

Miranda Sadik – 7th, Novice Prose

5th place team sweepstakes


Day 2: John Burklow – Champion, Prose; 5th, Extemp

Alex Azzopardi – Champion, Impromptu; 2nd, Extemp;

2nd, Persuasion; 6th, Informative; & 1st,

Quadrathon

Miranda Sadik – 7th, Novice Prose; 6th, After Dinner

Speaking

Zyrah Ashraf – 5th, Novice Prose; 4th Poetry

5th place team sweepstakes


Ball State University

Muncie, IN 

October 13-14


Day 1: Alex Azzopardi – 3rd, Persuasion; 4th, Impromptu

Shannon Flory – 4th, Poetry


Day 2: Shannon Flory – 6th, Poetry

Alex Azzopardi – 7yh, Informative


Chicago Swing

Chicago, IL 

October 20-21


Day 1: John Burklow - 3rd, Extemp

Alex Azzopardi-4th, Info; 5th, Persuasion

Andrew Li - 7th, Persuasion

4th in team sweepstakes


Day 2: John Burklow - 5th, Dramatic

Alex Azzopardi - 5th, Info; 4th, Persuasion

Miranda Sadik - 2nd, Novice prose

Zyrah Ashraf - 4th, Novice prose

5th in team sweepstakes


Bradley University (The Norton)

Peoria, IL

November 3-4 

Alex Azzopardi – 2nd, Persuasion


Bowling Green State University

Bowling Green, OH 

November 17-18


Day 1: Shannon Flory – Champion, Poetry; 2nd, Prose; 5th, Info

John Burklow – Champion, Quadrathon; 2nd, Info; 3rd,

Dramatic; 6th, Extemp.

Alex Azzopardi – Champion, After Dinner Speaking;

2nd, Extemp; 3rd, Persuasion.

Kalel Blandford – 6th, Com Analysis

Andrew Li – 3rd, Quadrathon

4th in team sweepstakes


Day 2: Shannon Flory – Champion, Poetry

Alex Azzopardi – 2nd, Impromptu, extemporaneous,

and persuasion; 6th, After Dinner Speaking

Kalel Blandford – 7th, Com Analysis

John Burklow – 4th, Dramatic, Extemp, and Prose.

3rd in team sweepstakes


Ohio State University

Columbus, OH 

November 30-December 1


Alex Azzopardi - Champion, After Dinner Speaking; 3rd, Info

John Burklow - 2nd, Extemp; 4th, Info


MISL Fall Championship

Ypsilanti, MI 

December 8


Shannon Flory - Champion, After Dinner Speaking

John Burklow - Champion, Extemp; 2nd, ADS and Info;

4th, Dramatic.

Hailei Benedict - 5th, Prose.

2nd in team sweepstakes


Bradley University

Peoria, IL 

January 12-13


Alex Azzopardi – 4th, After Dinner Speaking



Dupage & Northwestern Swing

Chicago & Evanston, IL 

January 19-20


Day 1: Spencer Haisha – 2nd, Dramatic


Day 2: Spencer Haisha – 3rd, Dramatic


Mid-American Forensic League #5-6

DeKalb, IL 

January 26-27


Day 1: Shannon Flory – 2nd, Info


Day 2: Shannon Flory – Champion, Prose

Hailei Benedict – 3rd, Persuasion

Spencer Haisha – 4th, Dramatic


Eastern Michigan University

Ypsilanti, MI 

February 2-3


Day 1: Shannon Flory – Champion, Info & Prose; 4th, ADS; 5th, Program Oral Interp

Spencer Haisha – Champion, Dramatic; 3rd, Duo (with

Burklow)

Alex Azzopardi – Champion, Duo (with Benedict); 3rd,

Informative

Hailei Benedict – Champion, Duo (with Azzopardi)

John Burklow – 3rd, Duo (with Haisha); 4th, Dramatic

Team was 3rd in sweepstakes


Day 2:

Shannon Flory – Champion, After Dinner Speaking; 3rd,

Program Oral Interp

John Burklow – Champion, Dramatic; 3rd, Info

Alex Azzopardi – Champion, Duo (with Benedict)

Hailei Benedict – Champion, Duo (with Azzopardi)

Spencer Haisha – 3rd, Prose

Miranda Sadik – 3rd, Dramatic

Marlee Home – 5th, Persuasion

Team was 4th in sweepstakes


MISL Novice Championship

Midland, MI 

February 16


Hailei Benedict – 2nd, Prose

Marlee Home – 2nd, Rhetorical Criticism

Maria French – 4th, Rhetorical Criticism

Team was 4th in team sweepstakes


Bowling Green State University

Bowling Green, OH 

February 23-24


Day 1: Shannon Flory – Champion, Com Analysis & Info; 4th, Program Oral Interp

John Burklow – 2nd, After Dinner Speaking, Poetry, and

Duo (with Haisha)

Alex Azzopardi – 3rd, Com Analysis; 5th, Duo (with

Benedict)

Miranda Sadik – 4th, Dramatic

Spencer Haisha – Champion, Program Oral Interp; 2nd,

Duo (with Burklow) and Prose

Hailei Benedict – Champion, Persuasion; 3rd, Prose; 4th,

Poetry; 5th, Duo (with Azzopardi)

Andrew Li – Champion, Extemp; 3rd, Persuasion; 6th,

Prose

Team was 1st in team sweepstakes


Day 2: Shannon Flory – Champion, Com Analysis; 2nd, Info &

Program Oral Interp

John Burklow – Champion, After Dinner Speaking; 3rd,

Duo (with Haisha)

Spencer Haisha – Champion, Prose; 3rd, Program Oral

Interp and Duo (with Burklow)

Andrew Li – Champion, Extemp; 3rd, Persuasion

Alex Azzopardi – 2nd, Com Analysis; 4th, Duo (with

Benedict)

Miranda Sadik – 3rd, Dramatic

Hailei Benedict – 3rd, Poetry and Prose; 4th, Duo (with

Azzopardi)

Team was 1st in team sweepstakes


MISL State Championship

Ypsilanti, MI

February 26


Alex Azzopardi - State Champion, After Dinner Speaking, Extemp, and Quadrathon; 2nd, Persuasion; 3rd, Impromptu and Rhetorical Criticism;
5th, Duo (with Benedict).

John Burklow - Champion, Informative; 2nd, Extemp and Quadrathon; 3rd, Prose; 4th, Dramatic; 4th, Duo (with Haisha).

Shannon Flory - 2nd place, ADS and Rhetorical Criticism; 3rd place, Duo (with Sadik) and Informative; 4th, Poetry and Program Oral Interpretation; 6th, Prose.

Spencer Haisha - 2nd place, Dramatic, Prose, and Program Oral Interpretation; 4th, Duo (with Burklow).

Miranda Sadik - 3rd place, Duo (with Flory).

Hailei Benedict - 4th, Persuasion; 5th, Duo (with Azzopardi) and Poetry.

Andrew Li - 5th, Impromptu; 6th, Extemp and Persuasion.

Marlee Home - 6th, Rhetorical Criticism.


NEDA Debate Results

Sinclair Community College

Dayton, OH

February 15-16 


TK Khan, 5-1 finish

Skyler Blackman, 4-2 finish

Tiffany Foust and Brandon Reynolds, 3-3 finish

 
 
 

NDT-CEDA Policy Debate Results

Georgia State University

Atlanta, GA 

September 15-17

Kristina Curtiss & Doug Husic – 4-4 record

Jenny Anton & Katrail Davis – 4-4 record


Liberty University 

Lynchburg, VA

November 2-4

Doug Husic & Kristina Curtiss - Semifinalists

Husic – 3rd Speaker

 
 

Debate National Season Rankings

In college policy debate, we have a website that keeps fairly updated information about our relative national rankings at any given point in the season. Two national organizations oversee college policy debate and have their own ranking systems: the NDT and CEDA.


Click here to see our current tentative national rankings.

WSU Forensics Union in the News

April 6, 2016 - Coverage of Kevin Mardirosian's 4th place AFA NIET finish in a WSU news release and a South End story here.
April 23, 2015: Sydney Machesky and the IE team's amazing 2014-15 season is featured in a WSU news release.

March 23, 2015: During his recording of the popular PBS Tavis Smiley Show while visiting Wayne State, former Indiana University policy debater and noted tv news/interview host Tavis Smiley references our rich tradition inv policy debate while interviewing Wayne State President M. Roy Wilson (see at about 5:05 mark) http://video.rmpbs.org/video/2365451239/?hc_location=ufi


April 21, 2009: The debate team has worked rather closely with the Detroit Life Skills Center during our summer debate institute and the Detroit Urban Debate league. We are very excited that this team received some excellent coverage in the Detroit News. The story is no longer available on the Detroit News site, but a debate blog has a copy of the story here.

Oops! This site has expired.

If you are the site owner, please renew your premium subscription or contact support.